OUR BRICK WALLS DONATE SEARCH Recently Added New OBITS WHASSUP? FYI Miner Recollections Mine Explosion! Cuzn Connect FAMILIES FAMILY PHOTOS MILITARY VITALS OBITUARIES DEATH PHOTOS CEMETERIES TOMBSTONES WILLS & PROBATE SKELETONS IN THE NEWS Coming to America FLOOD ~ 1889 Tornado~1891 STORYTELLERS CENSUS TAKER MUSINGS GENEAHUMOR BITS & PIECES MEMORIES SCENIC MD ARCHIVES FORUMS GREAT LINKS SITE MAP e-mail me
 

Adopt a Miner Project - researched and compiled by Polla Drummond Horn

1838

Welsh

John

Moscow

open mining

6/1/1838

blown up

1839

Rosenbauer

Lonaconing

1/25/1839

crushed,internal injuries

Jones

Thomas

Lonaconing

coal level

3/21/1839

1862

Sampson

Peter

37

Lonaconing

Detmold Mine

12/18/1862

1866

Blaine

Hugh

31

Lonaconing

Lonaconing Mine

00/00/1866

1870

Torbet

Robert

22

Westernport

Franklin Mine

8/5/1870

Pfaff

Adam

67

Frostburg

Cosolidation New Mine

6/23/1870

fall of coal

2 dependents

1871

Jones

Enoch

38

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace

1/14/1871

fall of roof

4 dependents

Schell

August F.T.

63

Frostburg

Hoffman Mine

9/26/1871

fall of coal

Wife and children

1872

Meyrick

Miles

63

Eckhart Mine

5/16/1872

fell into a coal hopper

Bennett

James

Barton

Phoenix Mine

8/15/1872

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Amos

Seth

24

Borden Shaft Mine

9/9/1872

fall of roof coal

Kelly

Joseph

Hoffman Mine

7/20/1872

trying to save a miner

1873

Langley

William

28

Borden Shaft Mine

4/12/1873

2 dependents

Mc Guin

Patrick

Phoenix Mine

11/5/1873

struck by coal hopper

McGuire

Patrick

Potomac Mine

4/10/1873

5 dependents

O'Brien

John

15

Barton

Potomac Coal Mine

5/22/1873

run over by coal cars

Turnbull

Issac

24

Lonaconing

Big Vein Mine

8/5/1873

fall of roof coal

1874

Leake

John

Astor Mine

1874

Hosken

John

Mt. Savage Fire & Brick Works

6/20/1874

suffocation

4 dependents

Cook

John

Big Vein Mine

11/7/1874

fall of roof coal

married

Jenkins

Johnson Mine

11/14/1874

fall of coal

Snyder

Ambrose

23

Wellersburg

Jackson Mine

3/9/1874

run over by coal cars

1875

Beeman

William

New Detmold Mine

2/13/1875

killed on trip incline

3 dependents

Sexton

Martin

43

New Detmold Mine

2/15/1875

killed on trip incline

8 dependents

1876

Mc Gee

Frank

Franklin Mine

5/8/1876

large family

Murphy

William

Barton

Phoenix Mine

3/2/1876

fall of breast coal

4 dependents

Tigual

John

17

Borden Shaft Mine

1/14/1876

suffocation

1877

Shaw

William

19

Midland

Miller/National

4/11/1877

crushed by a fall of coal

single

Mussetter

Charles

16

New Hope Mine

5/10/1877

crushed btwn coal cars

Morgan

Thomas

Atlantic & Georges Creek Mine

5/11/1877

crushed by a fall of coal

Lewis

David E

45

Frostburg

Astor Mine

9/10/1877

crushed by a fall of coal

7 dependents

Ellis

Henry

30

Frostburg

Astor Mine

9/10/1877

crushed by a fall of coal

Duckin

John

Miller Mine

9/10/1877

hit by a train car

Rhes

45

Baltimore/Hampshire Mine

5/11/1877

fall of coal

2 dependents

1878

Murray

James

Koontz Mine

11/4/1878

fall of breast coal

6 dependents

Ort

John F.

24

Frostburg

Borden Mine

3/9/1878

1879

Stowell

David

40

Franklin Mine

11/15/1879

killed on trip incline

7 dependents

Glenn

Frank, Jr

18

Piedmont Mine

10/9/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

O'Brien

John

Potomac Mine

10/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

3 dependents

Burnett

George

38

Big Vein Mine

2/28/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

single

Cunningham

Patrick

32

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

8/25/1879

run over by coal cars

Welsh

Edward

Koontz Mine

12/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

9 dependents

Morgan

Peter

Ocean #1 Mine

4/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

1 dependent

Flanagan

James

Astor Mine

6/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

Conlon

Thomas

Astor Mine

8/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

Myers

George

Hoffman Mine

10/1879

crushed by a fall of coal

Cindon

Thomas

24

Pompey Mine

8/4/1879

fall of roof coal

1 dependent

Pollock

James

20

Koontz Mine

11/28/1879

run over by coal cars

1880

Watson

John

Big Vein Mine

5/27/1880

Flanagan

William

Phoenix Mine

7/28/1880

fall of breast coal

8 dependents

Connelly

Patrick

Old Lonaconing Mine

5/8/1880

crushed by mine car

Liddell

William

Blaen Avon Mine

5/21/1880

crushed by coal

Kalbaugh

Charles

Blaen Avon Mine

5/27/1880

crushed by mine car

Dick

Robert

Big Vein Mine

6/6/1880

crushed by mine car

Wilson

William

Koontz Mine

6/5/1880

crushed by mine car

Williams

Dallab'm

Borden Mine

6/14/1880

crushed by coal

Knoepp

Chris

Borden Shaft Mine

6/18/1880

crushed by coal

McGrady

John

Kingsland Mine

7/27/1880

Whitehead

Joseph

Koontz Tram Road

7/27/1880

Broderick

James

26

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

8/28/1880

crushed by coal

1 dependent

Barker

James

40

Midlothian Mine

8/16/1880

crushed by coal car

single

Hausman

Ernest William

54

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

9/16/1880

kicked by a horse

married

Douglas

William

Koontz Mine

9/2/1880

leg crushed, died of injury

Close

William

Johnson Mine

12/16/1880

crushed by coal

Flanagan

Harry D.

14

Pekin

1/29/1880

roof collapse

Cunningham

William

Phoenix Mine

7/28/1880

fall of breast coal

8 dependents

Mawson

Robert

60

George's Creek Coal & Iron

9/15/1880

running to catch train

1881

Mooney

Daniel

Johnson Mine

1/25/1881

killed by mine car

Bowen

Benjamin

30

Eckhart Slope Mine

1/31/1881

fall of roof coal

4 dependents

Rankin

George

20

Hampshire Mine

2/5/1881

fall of top coal

Duckworth

James

35

Detmold

Kingsland Mine

2/15/1881

killed by loaded mine cars

4 dependents

Thompson

Archibald

Pekin

New Coney Mine

7/16/1881

fall of top coal

7 dependents

Bradley

Charles

Blaen Avon Mine

5/16/1881

fall of top coal

4 dependents

Gilchrist

Alexander

50

Kingsland Mine

12/10/1881

fall of top coal

1 dependent

Cramer

John

45

Pompey Smash

Old Pompey Smash Mine

10/12/1881

fall of roof and breast coal

4 dependents

Eisentrout

William

16

Frostburg

Hoffman Mine

7/6/1881

hit by a mine prop

Single

McGrogan

Charles

34

Mt Savage

Hyndman Mine Shaft

10/8/1881

fell 300ft into mine shaft

6 dependents

1882

Dick

Robert

Jackson Mine

1882

Read

Robert

Kingsland Mine

1882

crushed by fall of coal

Murphy

Patrick

Midland Mine

1882

crushed by fall of coal

Graham

John

Koontz Mine

1882

crushed by fall of coal

O'Neal

Daniel

Koontz Mine

1882

crushed by fall of coal

Shaw

Thomas

Swanton Mine

1882

premature powder blast

Williams

Henry

Eckhart Slope Mine

1882

crushed btwn wall of coal and coal car

Hadda

Robert

Hampshire Mine

1882

crushed by fall of coal

Frew

David

37

Frostburg

Borden Shaft Mine

12/9/1882

fall of roof

5 dependents

Poland

Aaron

Potomac Coal Co

1/19/1882

fall of coal

7 dependents

Close

Edwin

Pompey Smash Mine

9/28/1882

fall of coal and slate

1884

Williams

Henry

Eckhart Slope Mine

1884

crushed by mine car

James

Mark

Blaen Avon Mine

1884

fall of top coal

Sarriby

Thomas

33

Consol Mine at Eckhart

11/22/1884

8 dependents

White

Robert, Jr

19

Jackson Mine

10/24/1884

fall of breast coal

1885

Murphy

John B.

21

Koontz Mine

12/21/1885

run over by a tram locomotive

single

Pearson

Benjamin

40

Jackson Mine

12/31/1885

fall of roof coal

9 dependents

Shaw

Robert

Frostburg

Excelsior IA

3/30/1885

Warnick

Ashford

32

Potomac Mine

9/17/1885

fall of coal

5 dependents

1886

Campbell

Patrick

60

Eckhart

Hoffman Mine

11/22/1886

fall of breast coal

large family

Greenhorn

John Thomas

65

Potomac Coal Co

10/30/1886

fall of slate

large family

Preston

Meshack Tobias

Potamac Coal Co

10/3/1886

fall of top coal

Mansfield

James

40

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

10/9/1886

fall of roof coal

large family

1887

Schuyler

John

23

Old Coney Mine

1/4/1887

fell under mine cars

2 dependents

Cruise

William R

35

Frostburg

New Hope Mine

2/3/1887

fall of top coal

3 dependents

Ingles

George

24

Lonaconing

Coney Mine

3/21/1887

fall of roof coal

single

Yates

John

16

Frostburg

Ocean Mine

4/12/1887

fell under mine cars

Nichols

Albert

Coney Mine

1887

fall of coal

Peebles

David

14

Lonaconing

Coney Mine

11/4/1887

run over by a trip of mine cars

Hausman

William

22

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

11/4/1887

fall of top coal

1 dependent

McInnis

Robert

48

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

11/22/1887

fall of top coal

3 dependents

Broderick

Thomas

Franklin

Franklin Mine

11/28/1887

fall of top coal

Brodbeck

James

Blaen Avon Mine

1887

Brennam

Thomas

Franklin Mine

1887

Campbell

James

Koontz Mine

1887

Gleim

Paul

Mt Savage

Union Mining Co

3/6/1887

struck by engine/loaded cars

McAlpine

Fred

Koontz Mine

11/8/1887

crushed btwn coal cars

2 dependents

Weir

Joseph

14

Armstrong Mine

2/26/1887

killed by coal car

Brode

James

14

Frostburg

J.B. Hansel Mine

7/2/1887

struck by a bench prop

McAlpine

Frederick

59

Lonaconing

New Central Co

11/12/1887

crushed btwn coal cars

1888

Walker

William

34

Midlothian

Koontz Mine

5/28/1888

fall of top coal

8 dependents

Simons

William

35

Eckhart

Eckhart Slope Mine

5/4/1888

fall of breast coal

4 dependents

Durst

Alfred

44

Barton

Potomac Mine

10/18/1888

5 dependents

Blake

William

63

Eckhart

Consolidated Mine

1/20/1888

kicked by a mule

large family

Coughlin

Michael

45

Koontz Mine

2/18/1888

fall of breast coal

single

1889

Rank

Conrad

18

Frostburg

New Hope Mine

3/11/1889

fall of top coal

single

Metz

Frank

Potomac Mine

1889

fall of top coal

Martin

John

Koontz Mine

11/22/1889

fall of top coal

9 dependents

Hausman

Henry

Jackson Mine

1889

fall of top coal

O'Halleran

Pat

40

New Detmold Mine

7/17/1889

fall of breast coal

7 dependents

1890

Carter

James

37

Parkersburg

Hoffman Slope Mine

3/27/1890

struck by car loaded with wood

2 dependents

Porter

Hanson

39

Parkersburg

Hoffman Slope Mine

3/27/1890

struck by car loaded with wood

3 dependents

Price

Benjamin

16

Frostburg

Hitchens Mine

5/3/1890

fall of roof coal

single

Thompson

James

27

Koontz Mine

6/7/1890

fall of coal

Lewis

David

28

Grahamtown

7/19/1890

derailment of a trip of coal

4 dependents

Wasmuth

William G.

26

Frostburg

Eckhart Mine

6/28/1890

dragged to death coal car

Smith

John D.

20

Frostburg

Allegany Mine

1/21/1890

run over by a train

Lemmert

Henry

Eckhart

Eckhart Mine

12/23/1890

fall of top rock

Carroll

Patrick

70

Lonaconing

Kingsland Mine

12/22/1890

1 dependent

Creegan

Terry

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

5/12/1890

fall of coal

Duffy

James

14

Pekin

Paton Mine

9/1/1890

fall of roof coal

1891

Eisel

Peter

14

Frostburg

Consolidated mine

4/1/1891

hit on the head by a prop

Hannan

James

22

Barton

Potomac Mine

1/17/1891

recently married

Blain

Hugh

63

Lonaconing

Kingsland Mine

3/30/1891

fall of top coal

Hendley

Richard

61

Eckhart Mines

Hoffman Mine

4/1/1891

runaway coal cars

married

Lageer

Jacob

50

Vale Summit

Hoffman Mine

6/15/1891

fall of "horseback"

6 dependents

Gallagher

John

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

8/1/1891

Shea

Frank

26

Frostburg

Allegany Mine

9/1/1891

fell on a pick

single

Jack

James

27

Frostburg

Bowery Mine

9/16/1891

fall of "horseback"

Burkett

John

55

Moscow

Piedmont & Cumberland

7/00/1891

fall of top coal

7 dependents

Hausman

Henry W.

16

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

0/00/1891

single

1892

Callagan

John T

Jackson Mine

12/10/1892

fall of roof coal

4 dependents

Fazenbaker

Perry

21

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

5/7/1892

fall of roof coal

wife, married 1 wk

Fraley

John

Kingsland Mine

1892

runaway horse

Kerns

Edward

Ocean Mine

1892

crushed between coal cars

McGovern

Owen

Carlos Mine

3/26/1892

fall of breast coal

7 dependents

Warnick

W. Z.

29

Barton

Potomac Mine

2/2/1892

fall of roof coal

Dundan *

Michael

58

Eckhart

Eckhart Mine

4/3/1892

6 dependents

Smith *

Edward

53

Mt. Savage

Midlothian Mine

7/5/1892

run over by coal hoppers

single

Timmers *

Joseph, Jr

14

Frostburg

Ocean Mine

6/2/1892

crushed by coal cars

Kirby

John

16

Eckhart Mine

7/30/1892

kicked by a mule

1893

Holtzsnyder

Fred

60

Eckhart Mine

10/31/1893

fall of breast coal

1 dependent

Bowden

Hayden

Jackson Mine

1893

caught in bull wheel

Brown

Montgomery

58

Lonaconing

Georges Creek Coal & Iron

6/1/1893

fall of roof coal

Wells

Thomas

50

Lonaconing

Georges Creek Coal & Iron

6/1/1893

fall of roof coal

Kenney

Patrick

Ocean Mine

1893

fall of breast coal

Schell

John

3/18/1893

Sonnenberg

Edward

19

Frostburg

Midlothian Mine

12/10/1893

crash of coal cars

single

Wells

Benjamin

36

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine

1/7/1893

crushed by a coal trip

Beach

Noah

18

Consol

Old Consolidation Mine

6/10/1893

Wells

Benjamin

36

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine

1/7/1893

run over by a trip of cars

2 dependents

McCaughan

John, Jr.

21

Frostburg

Big Vein Coal Co Midlothian

9/22/1893

single

1894

Keirs

John, Jr.

30

Bowery Mine

4/7/1894

fall of roof

4 dependents

Jones

George

19

Carlos Mine

5/1/1894

fall of roof coal

Clupp

Anthony

62

Lonaconing

Pine Hill Mine

7/29/1894

fall of roof

9 dependents

Bevans

William

21

10/10/1894

run over by coal cars

soul support of family

Hunter

Thomas

21

Koontz Mine

11/5/1894

fall of breast coal

2 dependents

Metz

Alfred

13

Potomac Mine

5/9/1894

fall of roof coal

Sloan

John

17

Hoffman

Hoffman Mine

12/1/1894

killed by coal cars

single

Brown

Angus

Merrill Mine

fall of rock

Plummer

Thomas

Frostburg

Eckhart Mine

4/21/1894

crushed by a cog wheel

8 dependents

1895

Shaop

Van

Eckhart Mine

fall of roof coal

Tennant

Archie

Engine Side Mine

cut by a saw

Mays

Charles

unknown

killed when coupling cars

Green

John

Potomac Mine

jumping from cars

Melvin

John

Manor Mine

killed by a coal car

Callery

John

Manor Mine

killed by a coal car

Groves

B.T.

Jackson Mine

killed by a coal car

Myles

Luke

unknown

injured in mine

Tharp

Vaninear

38

Borden

Eckhart Mine

11/2/1895

fall of roof coal

9 dependents

1896

Mears

Eli Thomas

16

Frostburg

Eckhart Mine

2/6/1896

Ayers

John

40

Barton

Potomac Mine

1/12/1896

4 dependents

Jones

William E

60

Lonaconing

Maryland Coal Co

2/3/1896

fall of breast coal

1 dependent

Blank

William H, Jr.

14

Frostburg

Hoffman Mine

4/20/1896

fall of coal

Dick

John Jr.

20

Lonaconing

American Coal Co

12/12/1896

fall of coal

single

Harris

Henry

18

Hoffman Mine

4/19/1896

died suddenly

1897

Yeager

Peter

21

Salisbury, PA

New York Mining Co

9/7/1897

fall of breast coal

1 dependent

Graney

Harry

14

Piedmont

Ocean #1 Mine

9/14/1897

fall of breast coal

Royce

Henry

48

Fellowship,WV

Ocean #7 Mine

9/25/1897

fall of roof coal

8 dependents

Owens

David

25

Preston Co.,WV

Ocean #7 Mine

9/28/1897

struck by a bench prop

single

Strother

Frank

16

Frostburg

Ocean #1 Mine

11/19/1897

fall of roof coal

Holsinger

David

56

Eckhart

Eckhart Mine

8/27/1897

hurt at a coal dump

5 dependents

1898

Bradley

Flave

22

Franklin Mine

4/4/1898

fall of breast coal

1 dependent

Winebrenner

Maurice E.

31

Frostburg

Ocean #1 Mine

4/9/1898

fall of roof coal

2 dependents

Byrne

Michael

30

Ocean Mine

9/10/1898

fall of top coal

1 dependent

Lewis

Thomas

27

Allegany

Frost Mine

10/8/1898

fall of roof coal

1899

Meek

Alexander

Lonaconing

6/10/1899

1900

Drummond

Joseph

30

Borden

Union Mine #1

11/24/1900

crushed by a trip of cars

2 dependents

McGuire

Peter

28

Allegany

New York Mining Co

3/5/1900

fall of coal

Goldsworthy

William F.

15

Frostburg

Lord Mine

4/2/1900

fell under 11 loaded cars

W----r

Lewis

31

New York Mining Co

9/6/1900

fall of rock

6 dependents

Fair

George

Mt. Savage

New York Mining Co

9/18/1900

fall of roof

8 dependents

Castilli

Salvadori

30

Frostburg

New York Mining Co

9/27/1900

fall of coal and slate

Walker

Andrew

9

Frostburg

Lord Mine

1/2/1900

fall of top coal

1901

Mc Partland

Michael

35

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

9/13/1901

fall of roof coal

2 dependents

Dailey

Peter

34

New York Mining Co

1/4/1901

struck on the head by coal

3 dependents

Stevenson

Joseph

Midland

Ocean Mine

8/22/1901

fall of roof coal

3 dependents

Clupp

John

Lonaconing

Pine Hill Mine

4/1/1901

fall of roof coal

Kirkpatrick

John

Lonaconing

Pine Hill Mine

4/1/1901

fall of roof coal

Lieberman

Charles

Frostburg

Midlothian Mine

10/31/1901

Gracie

Thomas

35

Eckhart

Hoffman Mine

4/1/1901

fall of roof coal

1902

Edwards

Jas. H.

23

Ocean #1 Mine

1/30/1902

run over by a motor

Smith

Alex

48

Georges Creek Coal & Iron

3/25/1902

run over by loaded coal cars

11 dependents

Cooper

Frank

37

Potomac Mine

4/11/1902

fall of rock

7 dependents

Wright

Benjamin

62

Lonaconing

Cumberland & Piedmont Co

5/6/1902

fall of rock

1 dependent

Davis

William

21

Hoffman Mine

6/19/1902

crushed btwn mine cars

Ross

Charles

59

Koontz Mine

7/22/1902

fall of breast coal

4 dependents

O'Toole

John

24

Moscow Mine

8/23/1902

fall of top/breast coal

Ritchie

James

45

Hoffman Mine

9/27/1902

fall of breast coal

9 dependents

Trezise

William

62

Appleton Mine

10/4/1902

fall of roof coal

5 dependents

Seeholtz

Harry

28

11/14/1902

run over by a coal car

1 dependent

Malloy

Thomas

24

Consolidated Mine #8

12/8/1902

fall of top/breast coal

1903

Wright

James

24

Eckhart

Hoffman Mine

1/8/1903

run over by an air motor

3 dependents

Moody

George

28

Hoffman Slope Mine

2/11/1903

fell off a coal car

Nolan

John

24

Lonaconing

Appleton Mine

2/18/1903

crushed btwn coal cars

Swann

James

21

American Coal Co Mine #12

4/14/1903

fall of top coal

Wilburn

John

45

Washington Mine #2

3/10/1903

fall of breast coal

1 dependent

Skidmore

Noah

56

Frostburg

Union Mine #1

5/3/1903

fall of roof coal

1 dependent

Drummond

William

19

Borden

Frost Mine

5/12/1903

crushed btwn coal cars

Munson

Henry

28

Hancock

6/1/1903

fall of rock

Lee

James

14

Eckhart

Hoffman Mine

6/24/1903

fall of roof coal

Percy

David

62

Lonaconing

Caledonia Mine

8/24/1903

loaded coal cars

Smith

Thomas F.

Shaft

Hoffman Mine

8/22/1903

crushed btwn coal cars

1 dependent

Wilson

William

70

Lonaconing

Apple Mine

12/23/1903

fall of roof coal

Twigg

Greenberry

52

Frostburg

Klondike Mine #7

10/30/1903

crushed btwn coal cars

3 dependents

1904

Harris

Albert

28

Eckhart

Union #2 Mine

5/16/1904

fall of breast slate

Malooly

John

32

Morantown

Union #2 Mine

5/16/1904

fall of breast slate

3 dependents

Speir

Allan, Sr.

48

Midlothian

Carlos Mine

5/25/1904

fall of roof coal

7 dependents

Watkins

Thomas

26

Mt. Savage

Fire Clay Mine

5/30/1904

fall of fire clay

2 dependents

Thomas

John M.

56

Frostburg

Carlos Mine

7/8/1904

fall of roof coal

large family

McMillan

Robert

18

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

8/10/1904

dragged by a mule

Wilson

James

34

Allegany

Union #2 Mine

11/15/1904

fall of slate/roof coal

Crowe

Harmon

23

Borden

Union #1 Mine

12/28/1904

trip runaway

Wells

James

20

Lonaconing

Ocean #7

12/22/1904

fall of roof coal

Schmidt

William

28

Blaine

Upper Potomac Mine

2/23/1904

blast of dynomite

1 dependent

Benson

Joseph

15

Frostburg

Big Savage Fire & Clay

3/31/1904

killed on tramway by a load of wood

Rizer

Edward

45

Mt. Savage

Big Savage Fire & Clay

2/8/1904

fall of roof coal

married

Klemoff

Harry

Ocean

Ocean Mine #1

4/14/1904

fall of breast coal

single

1905

Timiney

Daniel

32

Moscow

Jackson #9 Mine

1/17/1905

fall of coal

2 dependents

Porter

Hiram

26

Borden

Union #2 Mine

1/27/1905

run over by coal cars

Williamson

Joseph

35

Franklin

Penn Mine

2/7/1905

crushed by coal

Miller

Charles

45

Barton

Caledonia Mine

2/8/1905

fall of roof coal

Trappe

William

50

Midlothian

Carlos Mine

3/16/1905

crushed by coal

large family

Poland

George W.

43

Gilmore

Ocean #8 Mine

5/12/1905

fall of roof coal

married

Donahue

John

22

Hoffman

Hoffman Mine

5/15/1905

fall of roof coal

Wilson

Alexander

55

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine #1

7/6/1905

fall of breast coal

8 dependents

Ross

Ham

39

Moscow Mine

7/19/1905

fall of roof coal

4 dependents

Wilson

Alexander,Jr

27

Lonaconing

Columbia Mine

10/3/1905

fall of breast coal

4 dependents

McMannis

Harry

15

Franklin

Cumberland & Georges Creek

1/13/1905

burned by explosion of powder

Hardinger

Benson

40

Cumberland

Holsapple,PA Mine

2/6/1905

1 dependent

1906

Logsdon

Owen

36

Eckhart

Eckhart Mine

8/11/1906

crushed by coal

8 dependents

Martin

Louis

Mt. Savage

Union Mine #6

8/6/1906

dynamite blast

Roberts

Christopher

60

Frostburg

Ocean #7 Mine

1/4/1906

fall of roof coal

3 dependents

Hotchkiss

James

51

Woodland

Ocean #7 Mine

1/26/1906

fall of breast coal

7 dependents

Maury

Decilas

60

Frostburg

Ocean #7 Mine

3/8/1906

caught by loaded trip

Richardson

Thomas

48

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

2/19/1906

fall of breast coal

7 dependents

Munsie

William

16

Midland

Ocean #8 Mine

4/21/1906

dragged to death by a mule

Green

Thomas

25

Lonaconing

Washington Mine #3

4/26/1906

fall of rock

4 dependents

1907

Wolfe

Charles H.

Luke

Buxton Mine

2/19/1907

fall of slate

10 dependents

Brown

Alex

45

Woodland

Ocean #7 Mine

3/4/1907

crushed by coal car

6 dependents

Canning

John

45

Midlothian

Barton & George's Creek Coal

8/27/1906

fall of roof coal

11 dependents

Dinnio

Pasquello

Union Mine #2

8/9/1907

fall of roof rock

Lilie

John

Mt. Savage

Union Mine #2

4/1/1907

fall of breast coal

Beeman

John

Midland

Coney Small Vien

6/27/1907

fall of rock

Nolan

Dennis

34

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine #1

9/16/1907

fall of coal

single

1908

Yost

Russell

14

Westernport

Buxton Mine

5/19/1908

crushed by coal cars

Shea

William

37

Kitzmiller

Dill Mine

6/2/1908

fall of breast coal

Hartley

Charles

17

Blaine, WV

Darwin Mine

6/8/1908

fall of breast coal

Patrick

William

33

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine #7

7/15/1908

fall of breast coal

married

Duckworth

Joseph

23

Lonaconing

Ocean Mine #1

7/19/1908

crushed btwn coal cars

married

Browning

J.R.

25

Hamill

10/8/1908

crushed on a coal tipple

Dailey

John William

33

Borden Shaft

Fahey Mine

1/25/1908

fall of rock

4 dependents

1909

Schuyler

Andrew

24

Lonaconing

Big Vein Mine

1/4/1909

fall of top coal

Condry

James

18

Franklin

Washington Mine #5

1/25/1909

killed on a trip incline

Hamilton

William

46

Franklin

Washington Mine #5

1/25/1909

killed on a trip incline

8 dependents

Kight

Edward

25

Westernport

Washington Mine #5

1/25/1909

killed on a trip incline

single

Blantt/Brunotte

Joseph

26

Franklin

Washington Mine #5

1/25/1909

killed on a trip incline

Smith

William

20

Westernport

Washington Mine #5

1/25/1909

killed on a trip incline

married

HUNT

Charles

22

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #7

6/26/1909

fall of top coal

2 dependents

Miller

James

18

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #7

6/26/1909

fall of top coal

single

Dickel

Phillip

32

Mt. Savage

Union Mine #1

7/13/1909

fall of top rock

Hale

William

19

Midlothian

Carlos Mine

7/20/1909

fall of top coal

Arnold

John W.

49

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #1

8/13/1909

struck on the head by wood

2 dependents

Hartley

Jesse

23

Kitzmiller

Hamill Mine

9/22/1909

fall of breast rock

Hamilton

John

17

Pekin

Piedmont Mine #4

9/27/1909

fall of top coal

McGann

Joseph

24

Vale Summit

Hoffman Slope Mine #3

10/17/1909

riding a slope trip

Powell

David

25

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #7

10/15/1909

fall of breast coal

4 dependents

Williams

Thomas B.

17

Allegany

Union Mine #1

10/20/1909

fall of breast rock

Hogan

John

14

Frostburg

Tyson Mine #10

11/22/1909

fall of top coal

Davis

Homer

25

Chaffee, WV

Dill Mine #2

12/22/1909

by a tramroad engine

Lutance

Carl

39

Dill, WV

Dill Mine #2

12/22/1909

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Schriner

George

45

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #3

00/00/1909

caught by a pillar fall

4 dependents

1910

Dawson

George

48

Westernport

Washington Mine #4

3/15/1910

fall of top rock

married

Keller

Branson

17

Westernport

Washington Mine #5

3/18/1910

fall of top rock

Berry

Samuel

19

Washington Mine #5

3/19/1910

run over by mine cars

Shepos

Steve

20

Consolidated Coal Co

4/11/1910

unknown

Wolfe

Leslie

19

New Hope Slope Mine

4/15/1910

fall of top coal

Hoskens

James

58

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #7

5/13/1910

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Cunningham

Charles

24

Woodland

Consolidated Mine #7

6/21/1910

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Poole

C.H.

36

Kitzmiller

Potomac Valley Coal Co

7/13/1910

killed by coal car

5 dependents

Haymaer

Frank

65

Eckhart

Consolidated Mine #4

7/14/1910

killed by a heavy prop

Tylock

Frank

21

Eckhart

Consolidated Mine #9

8/3/1910

fall of top rock

Sandoe

Samuel

38

Blaine, WV

Darwin Mine #3

8/3/1910

fall of coal

Jacobs

James

31

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #7

8/24/1910

killed by a coal car

Patterson

Walter

31

Woodland

Consolidated Mine #7

11/16/1910

fall of top coal

2 dependents

Aeillo

Natale

43

Union Mine #1

11/25/1910

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Layman

Clarence

41

Frostburg

Brode's Fuel Mine

12/9/1910

fall of coal

1911

Filer

William

35

Carlos

Carlos Mine

1/7/1911

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Hausrath

George

41

Gilmore

Consolidated Mine #1

1/26/1911

fall of top coal

13 dependents

Meager

Charles

27

Shaft

Carlos Mine

2/23/1911

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Wilson

William

22

Tyson Mine #2

5/11/1911

fall of top coal

Clark

Horace

40

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #11

6/5/1911

struck in the head by an iron rail

2 dependents

Marks

Lewis

Barrellville

Bond Mine

6/6/1911

fall of top coal

Harvey

Robert

22

Barnum

Monroe Coal Co Mine #3

6/11/1911

fall of top rock

1 dependent

Lee

John

27

Eckhart

Piedmont & Georges Creek Co

8/3/1911

crushed by coal cars

Graham

Robert

45

Mt. Savage

New York Mine #2

8/29/1911

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Starkey

James

37

Washington Mine #2

9/25/1911

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Starkey

William

16

Washington Mine #2

9/25/1911

fall of top rock

Faherty

William

50

Westernport

Washington Mine #4

11/11/1911

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Manks

William

28

Nethken Mine

9/8/1911

fall of rock

5 dependents

1912

Fitzpatrick

Thomas

52

Midland

Consolidated Mine #7

1/2/1912

fall of top coal

4 dependents

Feirr/Furr

Raymond

24

Westernport

Washington Mine #5

2/24/1912

falling trestle

1 dependent

Ellifritz,

Lee

Cabin Run

Chaffee Mine

7/26/1912

Frenzel

Harmon John

19

Barton

Franklin Mine

11/1/1912

fall of rock

single

1913

Smith

James Henry

23

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

5/8/1913

fall of top rock

2 dependents

Bonvicino

Piedro

Morantown

Union Mine #1

5/24/1913

crushed by coal cars

Darr

John, Jr.

17

Westernport

Washingtone Mine #5

6/10/1913

fall of top rock

unmarried

Robertson

Wilber

34

Lord

Consol Mine #7

6/12/1913

hand pierced with steel

3 dependents

Crow

Thornton Jr.

48

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #1

6/21/1913

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Dunn

Hugh

35

Ocean

Consol Mine #7

8/7/1913

fall of top slate

6 dependents

Uphold

James

54

Gilmore

Consol Mine #7

9/30/1913

fall of roof coal

4 dependents

Tipton

Oscar

20

Gilmore

Consol Mine #16

11/14/1913

crushed btwn car and rib

Clark

Gibson L

32

Lonaconing

Tyson Mine

11/26/1913

killed by dynamite

1 dependent

Hughes

Peter

51

Frostburg

Hoffman Mine

3/17/1913

crushes by a trip of cars

3 dependents

1914

Sumerville

Douglas

56

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #16

1/8/1914

killed by machinery

11 dependents

Moses

James

48

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #1

1/31/1914

fall of top coal

4 dependents

Nairn

John

33

Frostburg

Consol Mine #7

3/24/1914

struck by prop

Mancuso

Frank

32

Eckhart

Sullivan Mine

3/25/1914

fall of top rock

Scalley

John D.

26

Frostburg

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

1 dependent

Cavanaugh

Issac

21

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Bush

Joseph

20

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Bush

Thomas

51

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Miller

Donald

44

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

5/11/1914

fall of top rock

5 dependents

Boyce

William

31

Lord

Consol Mine #7

6/9/1914

fall of top slate

Edwards

David W.

38

Gilmore

Consol Mine #7

6/20/1914

fall of coal and rock

3 dependents

DeVault

John W.

20

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

7/8/1914

fall of top rock

Evans

William

46

Allegany

Consolidated Coal Co

8/21/1914

broken neck

Smith

Frank

65

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

8/21/1914

run over by mine car

7 dependents

Michaels

Harrison R.

54

Westernport

Washington Mine #3

12/15/1914

fall of top rock

9 dependents

Neilson

John

29

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

12/29/1914

fall of top rock

1915

Black

Willis

26

Moscow Mine #1

1/25/1915

powder ignited

Hott

James Andrew

33

Lord

Consol Mine #7

4/17/1915

caught in a mine cable

5 dependents

Werner

Adam

52

Finzel

Union Fire & Clay Mine

6/17/1915

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Conroy

Edward

28

Eckhart

Consol Mine #3

6/11/1915

fall of rock

2 dependents

Pollock

James

72

Shaft

Consol Mine #12

6/25/1915

blood poison from crushed finger

2 dependents

Smith

James Henry

23

Lonaconing

Koontz Mine

5/8/1913

fall of top rock

2 dependents

Bonvicino

Piedro

Morantown

Union Mine #1

5/24/1913

crushed by coal cars

Darr

John, Jr.

17

Westernport

Washingtone Mine #5

6/10/1913

fall of top rock

unmarried

Robertson

Wilber

34

Lord

Consol Mine #7

6/12/1913

hand pierced with steel

3 dependents

Crow

Thornton Jr.

48

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #1

6/21/1913

fall of top coal

5 dependents

Dunn

Hugh

35

Ocean

Consol Mine #7

8/7/1913

fall of top slate

6 dependents

Uphold

James

54

Gilmore

Consol Mine #7

9/30/1913

fall of roof coal

4 dependents

Tipton

Oscar

20

Gilmore

Consol Mine #16

11/14/1913

crushed btwn car and rib

Clark

Gibson L

32

Lonaconing

Tyson Mine

11/26/1913

killed by dynamite

1 dependent

Hughes

Peter

51

Frostburg

Hoffman Mine

3/17/1913

crushes by a trip of cars

3 dependents

1914

Sumerville

Douglas

56

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #16

1/8/1914

killed by machinery

11 dependents

Moses

James

48

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #1

1/31/1914

fall of top coal

4 dependents

Nairn

John

33

Frostburg

Consol Mine #7

3/24/1914

struck by prop

Mancuso

Frank

32

Eckhart

Sullivan Mine

3/25/1914

fall of top rock

Scalley

John D.

26

Frostburg

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

1 dependent

Cavanaugh

Issac

21

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Bush

Joseph

20

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Bush

Thomas

51

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

4/21/1914

pillar fall

Miller

Donald

44

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

5/11/1914

fall of top rock

5 dependents

Boyce

William

31

Lord

Consol Mine #7

6/9/1914

fall of top slate

Edwards

David W.

38

Gilmore

Consol Mine #7

6/20/1914

fall of coal and rock

3 dependents

DeVault

John W.

20

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

7/8/1914

fall of top rock

Evans

William

46

Allegany

Consolidated Coal Co

8/21/1914

broken neck

Smith

Frank

65

Ocean

Consol Mine #1

8/21/1914

run over by mine car

7 dependents

Michaels

Harrison R.

54

Westernport

Washington Mine #3

12/15/1914

fall of top rock

9 dependents

Neilson

John

29

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mine #3

12/29/1914

fall of top rock

1915

Black

Willis

26

Moscow Mine #1

1/25/1915

powder ignited

Hott

James Andrew

33

Lord

Consol Mine #7

4/17/1915

caught in a mine cable

5 dependents

Werner

Adam

52

Finzel

Union Fire & Clay Mine

6/17/1915

fall of top rock

4 dependents

Conroy

Edward

28

Eckhart

Consol Mine #3

6/11/1915

fall of rock

2 dependents

Pollock

James

72

Shaft

Consol Mine #12

6/25/1915

blood poison from crushed finger

2 dependents

Carr

Rosby N.

58

Eckhart

Consol Mine #4

7/6/1915

run over by rail car

4 dependents

Mattie

Sam

47

Eckhart

Consol Mine #10

8/28/1915

fall of rock

1 dependent

Bruner

Frank

32

George's Creek Mine

12/29/1914

killed in mine

Amenteo

Salvatore

45

Eckhart

Consol Mine #10

9/25/1915

fall of roof coal

2 dependents

Shaw

Alvin O.

36

Barton

Reynolds Mine

11/10/1915

expolsion

6 dependents

1916

Garlitz

Sherman Floyd

21

Lonaconing

Maryland Coal Co

1/12/1916

fall of rock

VanPelt

Charles

52

Westernport

Piedmont & George's Creek #5

2/17/1916

roof collapse

6 dependents

Berry

Charles

66

Barton

Caledonia Mine

4/30/1916

trampled by a mule

7 dependents

Hudson

George

66

Westernport

Piedmont & George's Creek #5

6/6/1916

fall of coal

6 dependents

Boyd

George

15

Lonaconing

New Central Coal Co #2

6/8/1916

fall of coal

Doyal

Alexander

38

Franklin

Cmbrlnd & Georges Creek Coal

6/28/1916

struck on head

5 dependents

Weimer

Emory

36

Westernport

Pattison mine

6/23/1916

fall of rock

3 dependents

Crowe

George

36

Frostburg

Consol Mine #10

6/28/1916

fall of rock

3 dependents

Often

Patrick

54

Eckhart

Consol Mine #4

8/1/1916

fall of roof coal

9 dependents

Humberson

Greenberry

62

Frostburg

Consol Mine #3

8/16/1916

hit by a prop

2 dependents

Shertzer

John

40

Vale Summit

Montel Mine

9/13/1916

fall of rock

9 dependents

Jones

William

28

Vale Summit

Montel Mine

11/16/1916

fall of rock

3 dependents

Andrews

Robert

21

Emoryville

Hubbard Mine

10/9/1916

fall of rock

Paul

Ervin

20

Barnumhill

Hubbard Mine

10/9/1916

fall of rock

Street

John

76

Frostburg

Consolidated Mine #13

10/2/1916

1 dependent

Howard

George

22

West Virginia

Brophy Mine

6/7/1916

fall of roof

1917

Trezise

William

39

Frostburg

Consol Mine #12

1/31/1917

fall of rock

3 dependents

Kelly

Ferrin

18

Westernport

Piedmont & George's Creek #5

2/10/1917

fall of rock

Baker

M.L.

24

Westernport

Piedmont & George's Creek #1

3/4/1917

crushed btwn motor & roof

Grerabia

Frank

32

Morantown

New York Mining Co #1

3/26/1917

fall of rock

3 dependents

Clark

Davy

48

Shaft

McNitt Mine

6/3/1917

roof collapse

6 dependents

Curley

Harry

Barrellville

Barrellville Mine

6/15/1917

fall of rock

2

Michael

42

Frostburg

Montel Mine

7/6/1917

run over by coal cars

2 dependents

Shiver

William

16

Frostburg

Frostburg Big Vein Coal Co

7/10/1917

run over by coal cars

Footen

William

30

Barton

Barton Mining Co

11/10/1917

fall of coal

Anthony

John

Midland

Consol Mine #1

11/16/1917

fall of coal

4 dependents

Donaldson

Samuel

31

Pekin

Fitzpatrick Coal Co

11/20/1917

fall of roof coal

Whitefield

George S.

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #4

12/12/1917

fall of rock

1 dependent

Walbert

James

18

Lord

Consol Mine #7

12/28/1917

fall of coal

1918

Futti

Tony

42

Pekin

Moscow Mine #1

2/21/1918

dynamite blast

Dawson

Leonard

49

National

Tyson Mine #7

3/29/1918

fall of rock

7 dependents

Lauder

John

48

Mt. Savage

Black Hill Mine

4/5/1918

fall of rock

2 dependents

Fazenbaker

Maurice

36

Westernport

Fuel Mine

4/22/1918

fall of rock

1 dependent

Telford

David

36

Lord

McKee Coal Co #1

10/22/1918

fall of roof coal

3 dependents

Dowden

Thornton

Eckhart

Cumberland Big Vein Coal Co

12/20/1918

run over by coal cars

Himmelwright

Robert H.

45

Eckhart

Consol Mine #4

6/10/1918

fall of top coal

4 dependents

1919

Bishop

Sinclair

56

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #1

2/19/1919

fall of rock

2 dependents

Eilbeck

Edward

22

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #3

1/13/1919

fall of rock

2 dependents

Kroll

John

47

Lonaconing

Waynesburg,MD Coal Co

1/9/1919

explosion

6 dependents

McKenzie

John

McKenzie, MD

Union Clay Mine #6

12/13/1919

fall of rock

Pratton

William

61

Frostburg

Consol Mine #3

4/12/1919

fell off coal car

1 dependent

Skidmore

Jonas

33

Frostburg

Union Mine #2

7/9/1919

fall of roof coal

3 dependents

Ruffo

Antonio

19

Frostburg

New York Mining Co #1

7/19/1918

fall of roof coal

Layman

Malcolm

22

Consol Mine #9

8/1/1919

fall of roof rock

2 dependents

Wilson

John A

33

George's Creek Mine #1

5/1/1919

fall of rock

2 dependents

Loar

George Henry

42

Vale Summit

Montel Mine

10/17/1919

fall of breast coal

10 dependents

1920

Anderson

John

52

Kingsland Mine

3/19/1920

dragged to death mine car

5 dependents

Laurick

Jacob

50

Bowery Furnace Mine

4/12/1920

roof fell

Beeman

David F.

41

George's Creek Coal Co #1

1/8/1920

fall of rock

6 dependents

Thomas

M.D.

44

Westernport

Devon Mine

6/2/1920

fall of coal

3 dependents

Labor

Charles

22

Frostburg

Stanton's Mine #1

10/21/1920

fall of rock

2 dependents

Hamilton

H.R.

45

Frostburg

Consol Mine #3

5/19/1920

fall of breast coal

5 dependents

Skidmore

Thomas

39

Frostburg

Consol Mine #12

7/31/1920

collapse of roof

1 dependent

1921

Bavice

Frank

30

Barton

Moscow Mine #1

8/30/1921

fall of rock

Martz

Amos

50

Barrellville

Barrellville Mine #1

2/7/1921

fall of rock

3 dependents

Michaels

Charles

19

Wellersburg

Cumberland Potomac Mine

9/9/1921

roof collapsed

single

1922

Swick

Charles

24

Westernport

Tacoma Mine #1

9/18/1922

powder explosion

single

Bailey

Earl

27

Westernport

Devon Mine #2

11/18/1922

fall of roof rock

1 dependent

1923

Smith

John

54

Mt. Savage

Smith & Sons Coal Co

3/15/1923

fall of rock

4 dependents

Steele

George B.

38

Lonaconing

McKee Mine #2

10/13/1923

fall of roof rock

Spurling

Ray

26

Westernport

Piedmont & George's Creek Co

12/7/1923

fall of roof rock

1 dependent

1924

Spurno

John

Consol Mine #7

4/18/1924

roof collapse

6 dependents

1925

Williams

David

55

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace Mine

1/12/1925

run over by coal cars

6 dependents

Norman

George

43

Westernport

Burtner Coal Co

1/29/1925

run over by coal cars

Eichorn

August

43

Lonaconing

Maryland Coal Co

4/27/1925

fall of roof coal

5 dependents

Alexander

William

48

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Mining

8/6/1925

hit by a prop

9 dependents

Loar

James

31

Mt. Savage

Mt Savage & Georges Creek Co

9/17/1925

fall of rock

5 dependents

1926

Wilkes

Benjamin

64

Lonaconing

Kingsland Big Vein Mine

1/15/1926

fall of roof coal

7 dependents

Bobo

Frank

30

Westernport

Piedmont & Georges Creek Co

2/26/1926

hit on the head by pipe

2 dependents

Crabel

Frank

33

Moscow

George's Creek Coal Co

5/10/1926

fall of roof coal

6 dependents

f

Norman

34

National

Consol Mine #1

6/4/1926

run over by a mine car

Miller

John

29

Lonaconing

Kingsland Big Vein Mine

6/1/1926

crushed by coal car

3 dependents

Williams

Albert

51

Zihlman

Union Mine #1

8/7/1926

run over by a mine car

4 dependents

Blocher

Philip

34

Frostburg

Mt Savage & Georges Creek Co

9/13/1926

fall of roof rock

3 dependents

Hausrath

George

23

National

Consol Mine #10

9/27/1926

fall of rock

2 dependents

Leptic

Stephen

20

Lord

Consol Mine # 10

9/27/1926

fall of rock

Warnick

Harry

46

Nikep

Moscow & Georges Creek Co

10/22/1926

fall of roof rashings

10 dependents

1927

Andres

Myron

27

Eckhart

Consol Mine #10

7/21/1927

crushed btwn rib & motor

4 dependents

Meyers

Pierce

45

Frostburg

Consol Mine #10

9/23/1927

hurt pushing a coal car

11 dependents

Kelley

John

61

Westernport

Burtner Coal Mining Co

10/14/1927

struck by windless handle

6 dependents

1928

Arnold

Kiers

22

Midlothian

Bowery Furnace Mine #2

5/22/1928

crushed by coal car

Stuby

Charles E.

69

Westernport

Donald Mine

7/29/1928

fall of coal

7 dependents

Plummer

Paul

24

Shaft

Consol Mine #10

10/10/1928

fall of roof rock

1929

Crieghton

Julius

30

Lonaconing

Kingsland Big Vein Mine

2/9/1929

mine collapse

3 dependents

Plummer

Robert

34

Frostburg

Tyson Seam Mine #1

2/19/1929

fall of roof rock

5 dependents

Lapp

John

46

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace Mine #2

5/7/1929

thrown from mine car

7 dependents

Duckworth

Moses

41

Franklin

Piedmont & Georges Creek Co

8/24/1929

fall of roof coal

5 dependents

1930

Muir

Hugh

38

Midland

Consol Mine #1

3/11/1930

fall of rock

2 dependents

Polegram

Charles

52

Frostburg

Tyson Mine

5/16/1930

fall of rock

married

Guy

James A.

38

Westernport

Ross Coal Co

8/4/1930

fall of coal

3 dependents

1931

Steele

John

21

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #17

1/8/1931

fall of roof rock

Kiddy

George

33

Lonaconing

Sonny Mine #1

5/9/1931

fall of roof

Lyons

Michael

27

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace Mine

10/3/1931

fall of rock

Wilson

James Edward

54

Westernport

Ross Coal Co

11/27/1931

fall of roof

3 dependents

1932

Stafford

Henry

33

Frostburg

Sullivan Bros Coal Co Mine #3

1/6/1932

gas explosion

7 dependents

Brown

Henry

57

Lonaconing

Castle Mine #1

2/23/1932

fall of roof

3 dependents

1933

Yeider

Luther

32

Hoffman

Consol Mine #12

1/13/1933

fall of roof rock

2 dependents

Stevenson

David

55

Lonaconing

Consol Mine #1

8/10/1933

fell from railroad car

married

Armold

James O.S.

40

Mill Run Mine

5/0/1933

fall of roof coal

8 dependents

1934

Springer

Everett E.

Westernport

Campbell Coal Co

2/9/1934

run away trip

9 dependents

Clark

Daniel

48

Finzel

Union Mining Co

3/26/1934

fall of clay

married

Palmer

Albert

36

Barton

Campbell Coal Co

9/28/1934

fall of rock

5 dependents

Jenkins

Edward

57

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace Mine

11/16/1934

fall of roof rock

married

Thomas

William H.R.

62

Frostburg

Bowery Furnace Mine

11/16/1934

fall of roof rock

Whiteman

John

38

Lonaconing

Bowery Furnace Mine

11/16/1934

fall of roof rock

6 dependents

Laslo

Andrew, Sr.

70

Midland

Consol Mine #1

11/26/1934

fall of roof coal

1 dependent

Beavers

Woodrow

21

Westernport

Ross Coal Co

2/28/1934

fall of roof rock

Custer

Charles

66

Morrison

JOJ Green Mine

4/13/1934

fall of bone coal

married

1935

Smith

John

28

Mt. Savage

Parker Mine

1/9/1935

fall of roof rock

2 dependents

Mills

Joseph

30

Midland

George's Creek Coal Co #1

4/17/1935

fall of roof rock

1 dependent

Anderson

Robert

20

Detmold

Robert Turnbull Mine

5/18/1935

fall of earth

Moore

George

50

Lonaconing

Kingsland Mine

7/12/1935

fell from a tipple

7 dependents

Arnold

James

46

Franklin

JOJ Green Mine

4/12/1935

fall of bone coal

4 dependents

1936

Howsare

Alonzo

62

Zihlman

Union Mine #1

2/17/1936

fall of roof rock

5 dependents

Keiling

John

56

Frostburg

Midlolthian Mine

8/31/1936

fall of rock

4 dependents

O'Neal

John

62

Carlos

Bowery Furnace Mine

12/26/1936

fall of roof rock

1 dependent

1937

Shea

Urban

37

Borden

Union Mine #1

10/13/1937

crushed by coal car

1 dependent

Michaels

Harmon

40

Barrellville

Parker Mine

12/2/1937

fall of roof rock

3 dependents

Boor

Tilden

59

Lonaconing

Midlothian Mine

1/26/1937

hit by a coal trip

4 dependents

Danahey

Thomas

67

Pekin

Big Vein Coal Co

12/1/1937

hit by coal at tipple

1 dependent

1938

Cosgrove

John

62

Lonaconing

Castle Mine

1/29/1938

fall of roof

4 dependents

Meese

Hugh

52

Barton

Koontz Coal Co

2/22/1938

fall of bone coal

2 dependents

Armstrong

Thomas

38

Zihlman

Stowell & Amstrong Coal Co

4/4/1938

caught by hoist rope

3 dependents

Mummert

Roland

24

Barton

Koontz Coal Co

10/7/1938

fall of bone coal

1 dependent

1939

Marsh

Barbour L.

51

Westernport

Aden Mine

10/3/1939

fall of bone coal

6 dependents

1940

Reed

Jess

52

Midlothian

Midlothian Mine

2/1/1940

fall of roof rock

5 dependents

1941

Mills

Joseph

47

Gilmore

Big Vein Mine #2

3/31/1941

fall of roof

8 dependents

Smith

Charles Victor

34

Campbell Coal Co

6/24/1941

fall of top/side coal

2 dependents

McManus

Clarence

27

Franklin

Aden Mine

9/18/1941

fall of bone coal

Glime

Henry

50

Frostburg

Brady Mine

10/20/1941

fall of roof

4 dependents

1942

Turnbull

William

67

Lonaconing

Castle Mine

8/28/1942

electrocution

1 dependent

Michaels

Norman

56

Westernport

Moran Mine

2/2/1942

fall of roof coal

1 dependent

1943

Perry

Oliver

30

Frostburg

Consol Mine #10

2/24/1943

fall of roof rock

4 dependents

Dawson

Frederick B.

65

Westernport

Campbell Coal Co

10/12/1943

fall of bone coal

1 dependent

Morgan

John

47

Frostburg

Hard Clay Mine

11/10/1943

run over by mine car

3 dependents

1944

Robertson

James G.

40

Pekin

Bivecol Mine

3/21/1944

fall of rock

3 dependents

Adomnik

Joseph

36

Eckhart

Consol Mine #10

7/22/1944

fall of roof rock

5 dependents

Harriss

Thomas Albert, Jr

35

Franklin

Cross Fuel Co Mine #1

12/28/1944

fall of roof

Clupp

Frank

Lonaconing

A.P. Hoffa Coal Co Mine #4

6/8/1944

carbon monoxide poisoning

1 dependent

1945

Skidmore

Harry D.

29

Westernport

Hampshire Big vein Coal Co

4/18/1945

fall of roof rock

8 dependents

Preston

Charles

46

Midland

Russell Mining Mine #4

11/17/1945

dipper on shovel fell on him

9 dependents

1946

Hockenberry

Durbin

60

Mt. Savage

Parker Hi Grade Coal Co

2/24/1946

fall of rock

2 dependents

Green

Clarence

43

Moscow

Koontz Coal Co

3/7/1946

fall of bone coal

5 dependents

Sweene

Clarence

25

Eckhart

Eckhart Mine #4

11/12/1946

fall of roof rashings

3 dependents

1947

Conner

Charles Carlyle

41

Lonaconing

Jackson Mine

8/1/1947

fall of roof

5 dependents

Sturtz

Robert L.

Mt. Savage

Eckhart Mine

8/19/1947

fall of rock

4 dependents

Clark

John

63

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #5

9/11/1947

fall of roof rock

1 dependent

Frankland

Rex

48

Piedmont

Mill Run Mine

12/15/1947

fall of bone coal

1 dependent

1948

Dodds

Robert

42

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #5

8/14/1948

mine explosion

Loar

George

38

Lonaconing

George's Creek Coal Co #5

8/14/1948

mine explosion

5 dependents

Smith

Bernard

47

Zihlman

George's Creek Coal Co #5

8/14/1948

mine explosion

9 dependents

1949

Knisley

Fred William

22

Eckhart

William Brashear Mine

1/24/1949

mine explosion

2 dependents

Riggleman

Kenneth Brown

33

Westernport

William Brashear Mine

1/24/1949

mine explosion

4 dependents

1950

Dudley

Joseph

49

McCoole

Piedmont & George's Creek

5/1/1950

roof fall

1 dependent

1952

Shimer

Thomas E.

34

Eckhart

Consol Mine #10

1/9/1952

electrocuted

4 dependents

1953

Clark

Thomas S.

54

Westernport

Clark Coal Co Mine #2

6/19/1953

electrocuted

9 dependents

1959

Ford

Thomas W.

49

W & W Coal Co

2/26/1959

jumped from mine car

2 dependents

1961

Wilt

Leo

34

W & W Coal Co

4/5/1961

fall of roof

4 dependents

1964

Riggleman

James E., Jr

21

W & W Coal Co

5/27/1964

fall of roof

1974

Kyle

David A.

31

Bessemar Iron & Coal Co

10/23/1974

run over by a pan machine

3 dependents

1975

Nichols

Michael

23

Moran Coal Co

1/30/1975

traumatic asphyxiation

1978

Shoemaker

Orval

25

Keyser

RAK Coal Co (Barton)

1978

struck by frozen soil

1989

Mettiki Coal Co

1989

Barton Mining Co

1989

2007

Jones

Dale

51

Lonaconing

Tri Star Mining Co

4/17/2007

Wilt

Michael

38

Tri Star Mining Co

4/17/2007

Mining Neighbors

Durst

Rueben

40

Gormania

Strathmore Coal Mining Co

2/7/1918

hit by loaded coal car

5 dependents

544


|OUR BRICK WALLS| |DONATE| |SEARCH| |Recently Added| |New OBITS| |WHASSUP?| |FYI| |Miner Recollections| |Mine Explosion!| |Cuzn Connect| |FAMILIES| |FAMILY PHOTOS| |MILITARY| |VITALS| |OBITUARIES| |DEATH PHOTOS| |CEMETERIES| |TOMBSTONES| |WILLS & PROBATE| |SKELETONS| |IN THE NEWS | |Coming to America| |FLOOD ~ 1889| |Tornado~1891| |STORYTELLERS| |CENSUS TAKER| |MUSINGS| |GENEAHUMOR| |BITS & PIECES| |MEMORIES| |SCENIC MD| |ARCHIVES| |FORUMS| |GREAT LINKS| |SITE MAP|